Eleanor Moss School of Dance

Privacy Policy

 

Eleanor Moss School of Dance

Email: [email protected] 


PRIVACY POLICY

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE KEEP?

When a student enrolls in the dance school we will collect personal information about the student and the customer (the person who is paying bills and receive info from us). Information consists of names, date of birth, postal address, contact telephone, and mobile numbers, email address, dance experience, and any important medical information the school should be aware of regarding the student.

When taking pictures of students in class or filming performances the school will ask for parental permission. Eleanor Moss School of Dance may use the images resulting from the photography/video filming, and any reproductions or adaptations of the images for fundraising, publicity, or other purposes to help achieve the school’s aims, on receipt of a valid, signed photo/film consent form or agreement. This might include (but not be limited to), the right to use them in their printed or online publicity, social media, press releases, and funding applications.

Eleanor Moss School of Dance does NOT share your personal information with third parties unless clearly stated. We do NOT sell your data. 


HOW WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your personal information for a few purposes including:


SUPPLIERS / 3RD PARTIES

Dance School Administration - The school collects information in a number of ways, some of which are using 3rd parties. Enrolment or Enquiry information is collected by suppliers with examples of wix.com and classmanager.com. In these cases, Wix and Class Manager are considered ‘data processors’ not controllers. Eleanor Moss School of Dance remains in control of the data. Your data will not be given to other 3rd parties with the exceptions of those below. See the end of this policy for web links to Wix and Class Manager’s Privacy Policies/GDPR Policy.


Examinations – With parental permission, some personal information of students will be shared with the Royal Academy of Dance in order for students to participate in dance exams, awards, and presentations. 


Posting – When sending letters or parcels we will share your postal address with the delivery service (normally royal mail).


HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We keep the information we hold about our students for as long as is necessary to deliver the services we are providing you with. We will then dispose of your information by deleting any digital records from electronic devices and destroying any information in physical form.


WHERE IS THE INFORMATION STORED?

Any hard copies of your information are stored in a secure filing cabinet within a secure office. Digital copies (not within admin software) of personal information are kept on password-protected devices within additional password-protected digital files. The data controller is the only person who has access to any student’s personal information. Digital copies held on Admin software (Class Manager) are only accessible by the Principal using password protection. 


Eleanor Moss School of Dance stores personal data held visually in photographs or video clips or as sound recordings, only when written consent has been obtained via the photo and video content form. No names are stored with images in photo albums or displays.


YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.


Please contact us at [email protected]if you wish to make a request.


The ICO (Information Commissioners Office) number for Eleanor Moss School of Dance is: ZA546558


If you have any questions or comments about the privacy policy or GDPR please email [email protected].



Weblinks:

Wix Privacy Policy (see section 6): https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Class Manager GDPR Policy: https://classmanager.com/gdpr/ 

Class Manager Privacy Policy: https://classmanager.com/privacy/