Hamilton Dance

Privacy Policy

www.hamiltondance.co.uk
Privacy Notice

Effective Date: 05/03/2021


Hamilton Dance is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and any replacement legislation which may come into effect. We take care to protect the privacy of our customers, students and teachers that communicate (online or offline) with us, in the school, over the phone, through email, through our websites and social media platforms.


We have developed this privacy notice to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information. 


Anneliese Hamilton-Stevens is the data controller for the personal information we process unless otherwise stated. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO) with registration number ZA416273.


You can contact us by email or post.

Our main postal address:

81 Hobart Drive,

Kirkby, Liverpool, L33 4EG

Email: [email protected]


This Privacy Notice explains:

We only use personal information if we have an appropriate (lawful) reason to do so.


How Do We Collect Your Information?

We may obtain information about you when you:

(The above list is representative and not exhaustive.)


What Type of Information Do We Collect from you?

The personal information we collect may include you and/or your child’s:

(The above list is representative and not exhaustive).


How Is Your Information Used?

We use your information to:

(The above list is representative and not exhaustive).


How Long is Your Information Kept?

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations, for example, all financial records are held for 7 years. In other areas of the business we hold your personal information on our systems, only for as long as is necessary whilst your child is an active member of our school.


Who Has Access to Your Information and Data Sharing?

Hamilton Dance does not sell, rent or buy your information to or from other organisations.

We will not release your information to other organisations unless in exceptional cases when we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.


Third-Party Service Providers (external activities eg. Competitions, shows or examinations where registration is required)

We make certain personal information available to third parties who provide services to us. We do so on a ‘need to know basis’ and in accordance with applicable data privacy law. Where we do use third-party service providers we will ensure they have the appropriate data processor/data sharing agreement in place and the agreements contain the appropriate clauses as well.


Social Media Platforms

If you engage with Hamilton Dance on any of our social media channels you should know that we do not collect your personal information it remains within the platform that we are using and so you should familiarise yourself with their privacy notices and policies: Facebook and Instagram.  Hamilton Dance may use information you provide to share updates, news and events, in the form of customised online advertising. If you send us a direct message over social media, your information remains within the platform unless we ask you to provide us with your contact details to continue the conversation offline or privately, and you consent to do that.


Your choices and individual privacy rights

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you give permission to receive communications about Hamilton Dance and our services you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post, email, or text message unless you have given your explicit permission. You can change your preferences, withdraw your consent, object or ask for processing to be restricted at any time by contacting us by email at [email protected]

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information that Hamilton Dance holds about you. Please contact [email protected] We will respond to you as soon as possible and usually within one calendar month.

You also have the right to have your information erased, to object and to restrict processing. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact [email protected] 


Children

We are particularly committed to protecting the privacy of children. We are confident that our systems and processes are designed to be fair to children, to protect their rights and freedoms, and to be fully in line with their reasonable expectations and those of their parents. We take responsibility for identifying the risks and consequences of processing children’s data. Sometimes we may need to check your age, which might mean we need to contact your parent or guardian.


Safeguarding

Hamilton Dance has a statutory and moral duty to safeguard and promote the welfare of all children, young people and vulnerable adults receiving education and training with us.


Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website or portal, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

If we become aware of any loss, misuse, alteration of your information we will work closely with our IT team to investigate the incident at hand. 


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy notice applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.


Your Rights to your Personal Data

The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. We ensure we do this with our internal data protection policies and through our external website notice. These are regularly reviewed and updated to ensure these are accurate and reflect our data processing activities.


Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Data Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 1 month from when your identity has been confirmed.

We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to Correct Your Personal Information

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information for particular purposes, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to Erasure

You have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to Portability

The right to portability gives you the right to receive personal data you have provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. It also gives you the right to request that a controller transmits this data directly to another controller.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.


For more information about your privacy rights

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.


Questions and Complaints

Any questions regarding this Privacy Notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to [email protected] 

If you have a complaint about our privacy practices and the way we have collected, used, retained or disposed of your information please contact [email protected]


Privacy Notice review

We review this notice annually or as and when changes in legislation or procedures require it.