Signature All Starz

Privacy Policy

SIGNATURE ALL STARZ

PRIVACY POLICY


1. GENERAL

1.1 The products and services are provided, and the website

(http://www.signatureallstarz.com.au) is operated, by Signature All Starz(we, us or

our).

1.2 We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act

1988 (Privacy Act). Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to

protect your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and are

very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used

and shared.

1.3 By using, browsing or accessing the site, you indicate that you have read,

understood and accept this Privacy Policy and you agree to abide by it. Access to

our products, services or site is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy

and you agree that your use of our products, services or site implies your consent

to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1.4 We do not wish to collect information about visitors which is sensitive

information as defined under the Privacy Act. We are committed to the

protection, privacy and security of your personal information and we have

developed this Privacy Policy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles in the

Privacy Act.

1.5 This Privacy Policy applies in general terms to the collection, storage, use and

disclosure by us of your personal information, how you may access personal

information that we keep or complain about a suspected privacy breach.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2.1 We collect and use personal information from students, parents, guardians or

visitors of our site, or any other individual who interacts with us, including

information or opinions which are reasonably capable of identifying individuals,

whether or not such information is true or recorded in a material form (Personal

Information). The type of Personal Information that we collect and use depends

on the type of dealings that you have with us and includes the following non-

exhaustive list: (a) name; (b) date of birth; (c) address; (d) mobile and telephone

number; (e) fax number; (f) email address; (g) occupation; (h) information about

the goods or services you have ordered (including how they are to be used); (i)

information from enquiries you have made; (j) communications between us; (k)

financial information (such as credit card and bank account details); (l) method of


payment; (m) information about your dance, singing or acting preferences; (n)

information about any injuries, accidents or incidents you had and have reported

to us; (o) medical details; (p) information about your costume and uniform sizes;

(q) photographic and audio images and/or audio or visual recordings taken of

you; (r) any additional information required for user authentication processes.

3. COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Methods of collection (a) We will collect Personal Information about you in a

variety of ways, including through your use, or orders, of our products and

services (and our records thereof); when you visit our premises onsite, contact us

with a query or request, complete the Registration Form, any agreements for our

products or services, participate in surveys, competitions or promotional events;

from third parties (including our related bodies corporate, business partners and

service providers, credit reporting bodies, wholesale or other customers, and your

representatives); and from publicly available sources of information. The Personal

Information collected by us will track your use, or enhance your use, of the

foregoing and assist us in providing a better service. (b) By providing your

Personal Information to us, you acknowledge that you are authorised to provide

such information to us. (c) We may collect Personal Information about you for our

related bodies corporate, business partners and service providers and when you

request information about products and services. We will only collect Personal

Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or for the purpose

disclosed to you.

3

3.2 Collection notices (a) Where we collect Personal Information directly from you,

we will take reasonable steps to notify you of certain matters in a collection

notice. We will do this at or before the time of collection, or as soon as practicable

afterwards. (b) Collection notices may provide more specific information than this

Privacy Policy in relation to particular collections of personal information. The

terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to any specific provisions contained in

collection notices and in the terms and conditions of particular offers, products

and services. We encourage you to read those provisions carefully. (c) Where we

collect information about you from your authorised representative, we will take

reasonable steps to make sure that you are made aware of the collection. (d) If

you provide to us Personal Information about someone else (as their authorised

representative), we rely on you to inform them that you are providing their

Personal Information to us and to advise them that we can be contacted for

further information. You must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual

concerned is aware of and consents to the various matters detailed in this Privacy

Policy, including the fact that their Personal Information is being collected, the

purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of

that information, the individual's right to obtain access to that information, our

identity, and how to contact us. Where requested to do so by us, you must also

assist us with any requests by the individual to access or update the Personal

Information you have collected from them and provided to us.

4. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


4.1 We use your Personal Information for the purposes for which the information

is collected.

4.2 We use your Personal Information to provide our products, services and

website to you. We also use it to improve or develop our products, services and

website, to operate, maintain, test and upgrade our systems and to notify you of

opportunities that we think you might be interested in.

4.3 We may provide your Personal Information to our related bodies corporate,

business partners, service providers, third party contractors, agents or suppliers

and authorised third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf,

such as marketing and analysis organisations, costume suppliers and fitters,

photographers and videographers, financial and credit card institutions in order

to process any payments, hosting companies, web developers, internet service

providers, customer service providers, customer support specialists, fulfilment

companies, external business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers), research

and data analysis firms (Authorised Affiliates). In all circumstances where your

Personal Information is disclosed, we will ensure that these third parties

undertake to protect your privacy.

4.4 We may also use your Personal Information to: (a) provide or deliver our

products and services to you; (b) administer and manage our products and

services; (c) inform you about our site, goods, services, offers, competitions,

promotions, events, sweepstakes, surveys, questionnaires or in order to provide

the product or service you have requested, or other matters which we believe are

of interest to you; (d) charge and bill you for the use of our products and services;

(e) customise the advertising and content on our website and to contact you

about specials deals; (f) provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you;

(g) share with Authorised Affiliates; (h) verify your identity; (i) conduct

creditworthiness checks; (j) conduct fraud-checking; and (k) perform research

and analysis.

4.5 We may disclose Personal Information to an Authorised Affiliate and they may

in turn provide us with Personal Information collected from you.

4.6 Our Authorised Affiliates may be located both in and outside Australia. In

particular, as at the date this Privacy Policy was most recently updated, your

Personal Information may be disclosed to recipients in Australia only. If you

subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from them you

may let us know by contacting [email protected]

4.7 Prior to the disclosure of Personal Information to a person overseas, we will

take such steps as reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas

recipient treats your Personal Information securely and otherwise complies with

the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information.

5. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 Your Personal Information may be stored in storage facilities (owned and

operated either by ourselves or our services providers) in hard copy or electronic

format. We will use our reasonable endeavours to store your Personal Information


securely and to make our sites and storage facilities as secure as possible against

unauthorised access. We want you to feel confident in dealing with us on the

internet.

5.2 We will use our reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of

your Personal Information. Our officers, employees, agents and third party

contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal

Information.

5.3 Despite our reasonable endeavours, we are unable to ensure or warrant the

security of any Personal Information transmitted to us. Accordingly, all Personal

Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any

unauthorised access to and disclosures of the Personal Information.

5.4 If we determine that Personal Information is no longer needed for any

purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that

Personal Information, unless we are required by law or a court or tribunal to

retain the information

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 We may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem

necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation,

legal process, governmental request or industry code or standard. We may also

exchange information, including Personal Information, with other companies and

organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

6.2 We may retain certain of our Authorised Affiliates to perform functions

consistent with our Privacy Policy on our behalf. Such third parties may be

provided with access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions,

but may not use such information for any other purpose.

6.3 We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who provide

services to us, including organisations and contractors that assist us with the

purposes for which we use your Personal Information. These services include

customer enquiries, installation, maintenance and repair services, mailing

operations, billing and debt recovery functions, and market research.

6.4 In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our

business or assets, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as

part of any such transaction. As such, individually identifying information of our

members may be one of the assets sold in connection with that transaction

without notice to you or your consent. However, your Personal Information would

remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

7. DIRECT MARKETING

7.1 Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise

permitted by law, we may use your Personal Information to send you information

about the services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this

information in a variety of ways, such as by mail, email, SMS, telephone, social


media or by customising online content and displaying advertising on our

websites.

7.2 These communications may continue after you cease acquiring any products

or services from us until you opt out: (a) by contacting us by writing to Privacy

Officer or by email to [email protected]; (b) by calling us;

(c) by using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic

messages (ie email or SMS) to opt out of receiving those messages.

8. LINKS TO OTHER SITES FROM OUR SITE

8.1 Although our site may contain hyperlinks or banner advertising to or from

external websites, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards,

policies and procedures. We recommend that you make your own enquires as to

the Privacy Policies of these third parties.

8.2 We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties.

8.3 This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on our site.

9. DISCLAIMER

9.1 We will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than

our Authorised Affiliates) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise

required by law or permitted herein, or unless such disclosure is reasonably

necessary in our opinion to protect our rights or property, to avoid injury to any

person or in order to ensure the proper functioning of our site.

9.2 This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we

collect from you via our site or as otherwise permitted in this Privacy Policy. The

use of your Personal Information by the afore mentioned third parties is governed

by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.


9.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not

completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal

Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information

transmitted to our website; any transmission is entirely at your own risk.

9.4 We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or

being advised of a security breach where your Personal Information is lost, stolen,

accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised

persons or in any unauthorised manner.

10. COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

10.1 A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your

preferences. We may use cookies to enable us to identify you as a return user and

personalize and enhance your experience and your use of our website. Most

browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to

refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your

browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning

message with each cookie. If you reject our cookies, you may still use our website,


but you may be limited in the use of some of the features and this may affect the

functionality of our website.

10.2 We use cookies to help us improve our service to you when you access our

website and to ensure that our website remains easy to use and navigate. We

may also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our websites, track traffic

patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in

combination with your Personal Information for credit fraud protection and risk

reduction.

11. ACCESS TO INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

11.1 We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information that

we collect accurate, up-to-date and complete.

11.2 If you wish to access any of the Personal Information which we have collected

about you, or would like to request that any errors in that information be

corrected, you may contact [email protected] so that we can

consider and respond to your request. We may apply an administrative charge for

providing access to your Personal Information in response to a request.

11.3 We will use our reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your

Personal Information within 21 days of receipt of your enquiry. We reserve the

right to charge a reasonable fee for this service to meet our reasonable costs in

providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Proof of identity

may be required before such information will be provided.


12. CONSENT

12.1 You acknowledge and agree that we, our Authorised Affiliates and each of

their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store,

use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy

Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

13. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

13.1 We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version of

our Privacy Policy will be posted on our site and a copy may be obtained Privacy

Officer].

13.2 Your continued use of our products, services or site following any such

amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We

reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it

frequently.

14. FURTHER INFORMATION

14.1 Further information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is

available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website

www.oaic.gov.au.

15. RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY ISSUES


15.1 If you have any issues you wish to raise with us regarding the way we have

handled your Personal Information, or would like to discuss any issues about our

Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer directly by writing to Privacy

Officer or by email [email protected] or by calling them please

provide our Privacy Officer with full details of your complaint and any supporting

documentation.

15.2 Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to: (a) provide an initial response to your

query or complaint within 10 business days, and (b) investigate and attempt to

resolve your query or complaint within 30 business days or such longer period as

is necessary and notified to you by our Privacy Officer.